North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Old road (?) on Middleton Moor
NY SMR Number:MNY21994
Last edited:Sep 5 2005 3:46PM

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 28010: Rock with many cup marks on ridge between Dryas Dike and Delves Beck 880m ESE of Blackhill House, Mi
  • Scheduled Monument 28004: Cup marked rock and cairn near path 775m ESE of Blackhill House, Middleton Moor
Parish:Nesfield with Langbar [6128]; Harrogate
Middleton [6129]; Harrogate

• ROAD? (Roman to Modern - 43 AD to 2050 AD)

Full description

Path running NW-SE across boggy area. Comprises earthfast lain stones set into bog. Stones moderately worn. Some kerbing. Differing in size. 70m in length. 1.75m wide. (1 - 2)

<1> Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 2002, Nidderdale Survey Database (Database File). SNY6946.

<2> Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 08/2000, Nidderdale AONB North Yorkshire Archaeological Survey Report (Report). SNY6858.