North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

NY SMR Number:MNY24679
Type of record:Building
Parish:Burton-on-Yore [6004]; Harrogate

• WATERMILL? (18th Century to 19th Century - 1774 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full description

The results of the survey showed that the building had undergone many phases of alteration since its initial construction and, although it was possible to identify many aspects of the buildings’ development with the current level of knowledge, it was possible to suggest a tentative interpretation.
    From the documentary and physical evidence gathered during the survey it seems that the building may have originally been constructed as a two storey structure using water power derived from the nearby reservoir form some sort of small scale industrial or agricultural activity. It appears that the original building was a split between the water driven industrial/agricultural use at the northern end with domestic habitation, presumably the mill operator, at other. Cartographic evidence shows that the building had been on the site from at least 1774 and possibly earlier. The building appears to have been part of a larger complex of buildings located to the south and possibly west of it (shown on mapping from 1774 and 1804) which may have housed additional work force or acted as stores/barns.
    After the building fell out of use as an industrial site it seems to have undergone a series of changes, not all of which can be fully elucidated, which involve the blocking of various windows and doorways and opening of new doorways, but interestingly no windows. This would seem to tie in well with its conversion for use as a field barn for fodder/livestock.
    As well as possible earthworks representing further buildings to the south, the surrounding landscape also contained evidence for what appears to have been a major flooding event in the form of articulated large animal skeletons and large structural timbers (2)

<1> Jennifer Deadman, Historic Building Surveyor, 2005, Nutwith Cote: A grange to Fountains Abbey (Report). SNY10921.

<2> John Buglass Archaeological Services, 10/2006, Field Barn, Nutwith Cote Farm, North Yorkshire. Survey and Archaeological Interpretation (Report). SNY15861.

<3> John Buglass Archaeological Services, 10/2006, River Ure Recording Project (Report). SNY15791.