North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Parish:Fewston [6106]; Harrogate

• ROAD (Late Iron Age to 1st CENTURY - 100 BC to 100 AD)

Site Data from Fewston CAP:
    INTERIM STATEMENT

Viewed from Busky Dyke Lane (Was Parkinson's Lane ) and also from the site of Cragg Hall, it is considered that the cutting may have been the line of the Roman Road (course of).

Busky Dyke Lane NGR 18130:55100
    Cragg Hall NGR 18060:55070

The section of this track running 50m north east from track 61061029 to Parkinson's Lane was inspected on 8 February 2001.

This is the conjectural line of the Roman Road as projected by the OS. It is visible as a narrow track way running adjacent to the north west boundary of field 61060711, traversing the natural slope as an artificial terrace, the width of which has to a large extent been obscured by soil creep. The surface of the track way rises on a gradual gradient to the north eastern boundary from modern track 61061029. At its south western extent the surface of the track is clearly elevated to about 0.6m above the modern track 61061029. In this area a building platform (61061127.1300) south of low revetted wall, was observed. (This is shown on the 1851 1st Edition OS Map as a building associated with the Cragg Hall complex).

Its north eastern extent attains Parkinson's Lane (61061100) approximately 40m north of the principal cutting, which descends from the plateau above, resulting in an uphill detour to resume the link.

Rather than being of Roman origin, fieldwork would suggest a medieval or post medieval date associated with the Cragg Hall complex. Its relationship with Parkinson's Lane is doubtful because the eastern field boundary of field 61060411 shows no evidence of having been gated.

Previous Data from Fewston CAP:
    None

Alignment from Fewston CAP: WSW

OtherMaps - 1890 GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF ENGLAND & WALES BASED ON 1 INCH TO THE MILE (Map). SNY15001.

OtherMaps - 1983 SOIL MAP OF ENGLAND & WALES 1:250,000 (Map). SNY15002.

Claro Community Archaeology Group, 2004, Fewston Landscape Archaeology Study (Database File). SNY8773.