North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• VESSEL (11th CENTURY - 1001 AD to 1065 AD)
  • VESSEL (11th CENTURY to 12th CENTURY - 1066 AD to 1199 AD)
  • VESSEL (13th CENTURY to 14th CENTURY - 1201 AD to 1400 AD)

• Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 2835.03

Full description

THE AREA IS ENCLOSED BY A BANK AND DITCH AND WAS IN USE FROM THE IMMEDIATE POST CONQUEST PERIOD TOTHE 14TH CENTURY. PROBABLY ESTABLISHED UNDER OWNER SHIP OF THOMAS OF BAYEAUX TRANSFERRED TO HERBERTOF WINCHESTER ABOUT 1100 AND HELD BY MATHEW FITZ HERBERT IN 1356.
Excavated by: RHH (1951), TCM (1960)
Form: Excavated Site, Excavated Site, Extant Structure

A dissertation study assessed in what way and to what extent was the influence that the Scandinavians had on the settlement structure of the existing population. Focussing on Ryedale, two hypotheses were used, 1) the Scandinavians were assimilated into a pre-existing, and rather ancient, territorial structure and 2) that a new structure of land holding and patronage was created as a result of the interaction of the Anglo-Saxons and the Scandinavians. (1)

<1> University of Durham, 06/2013, DISSERTATION: Conquest of Colonisation: The Scandinavians in Ryedale from the Ninth to Eleventh Centuries. (Manuscript). SNY21130.

<AP1> Dominic Powlesland, 28/07/81, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY6023.

<AP2> Anthony Laughton Pacitto, 04/05/77, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY3025.