North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Remains of a road, possibly Roman, Skelton
NY SMR Number:MNY37302
Parish:Shipton [2131]; Hambleton

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Full description

The remains of a former road were identified at the north end of St Giles Road during work in 1966, at a depth of 0.4m. It measured 15m wide and was metalled with cobbles, set on a bed of clay. The excavation was undertaken in order to dig a trench for a water pipe. It was been interpreted as part of a Roman road. It is conjectured that this road may have run northwards to and through Shipton. The former name of Shipton Road, as recorded on OS 1st edition mapping, is 'Shipton Street' and may indicate a Roman origin as the 'Street' element is frequently associated with Roman roads.

Resistivity survey undertaken further north along the suggested route of the Roman road identified two areas of particularly high resistance. The southerly area could represent a road. (1)

Additonal sources. (2-3)

<1> Archaeological Services WYAS, 13/05/1993, Shipton by Beningbrough Bypass Archaeological Investigations Volume 1 and 2 (Report). SNY11282.

Listed in gazetteer.

<2> Ed Dennison Archaeological Services, 01/2005, Draft cultural heritage Stage 1 appraisal of A19 Shipton by Beningbrough Bypass, N Yorks, Site 3 (Report). SNY9417.

<3> Golder Associates (UK) Limited, 05/2005, A19 Shipton by Benningbrough Bypass North Yorkshire Stage 1 Environmental Assessment, Site 3 (Report). SNY11281.