North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• SPEAR (5th CENTURY to 6th CENTURY - 410 AD to 599 AD)

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 55616 PUDDING PIE HILL
  • National Monuments Record: SE48SW12
  • Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 159

Full description

ROUND BARROW SITED ON A NATURAL LOW HILL. DUG INTO BY LADY FRANKLAND RUSSELL OF THIRKLEBY HALL POSSIBLY ON THE N SIDE. SHE RECOVERED BURIALS - ?SAXON; SUGGESTED THAT THE PRIMARY DEPOSITS ARE UNDISTURBED? PACITTO SUGGESTS THAT ALTHOUGH SCHEDULED AS A ROUND BARROW THIS SITE MAY REPRESENT A SMALL MOTTE. SITED ON THE SLOPE ABOVE THE FLOOD PLAIN BUT DOES NOT ADJOIN THE GROUND TO THE S & E FORMING A 4MDEEP 'DITCH' WITH THE SIDE NEAREST THE RIVER DROPPING C.9M TO THE FLOODPLAIN. DETAILS REQUIRED. Excavated by: RUS (1855) SAXON REMAINS FOUND NEARBY MAY DATE THE BURIALS. (1)(2)(3)(4)
This site is included in the gazetteer of a Thesis "A social and Anthropological analysis of Conversion period and later Anglo-Saxon cemeteries in Lincolnshire and Yorkshire".(3)

<1> Colin Hinson, Yorkshire CD Books, 1859, History and Topography of the City of York and the North Riding of Yorkshire Volume II, P706 (Monograph). SNY2153.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE48SW12 (Card Index). SNY1.

<3> University of Sheffield, 01/2004, THESIS: Extracted from: A social and Anthropological analysis of Conversion period and later Anglo-Saxon cemeteries in Lincolnshire and Yorkshire (Manuscript). SNY9568.