North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Settlement, Settrington
NY SMR Number:MNY4948

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of trackways, and a series of rectilinear conjoined ditched enclosures visible on air photographs. Excavated evidence for remains of floors and walls of Roman date may have been on this site.
Parish:Settrington [3117]; Ryedale

Full description

APPARANTLY EXTENSIVE AREA OF OCCUPATION REVEALED BY TWO (?SMALL) EXCAVATIONS AND A NUMBER OF TRIAL PITS CENTRED APPROXIMATELY ON THE ABOVE GRID REFERENCE TO THE N. OF THE PROJECTED LINE OF ROAD(1862.37). SOME DISPUTE OVER EXACT TRENCH LOCATIONS BUT GENERAL AREA IS ACCURATE ENOUGH.
Excavated by: JLK (02/1928), PCO (02/1928) (1 - 7)

<1> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE87SW003 (Card Index). SNY1.

<2> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE87SW 10496 (Card Index). SNY2.

<3> Royal Commission on Historic Monuments, SETTRINGTON, 82 (Unspecified Type). SNY1923.

<4> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1935, A GAZETTEER OF ROMAN REMAINS IN EAST YORKSHIRE: Roman Malton and District Report Number 5., PP127-8 (Monograph). SNY1670.

<5> 1798, THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF SCARBOROUGH AND ITS VICINITY, P12 (Bibliographic reference). SNY1578.

<6> 1928, ANTIQUITY, P77 (Serial). SNY1231.

<7> 1982, SETTRINGTON SURVEY, 3 (Manuscript). SNY1982.