Oxfordshire HER logo

HER Number: 12690

SU4989 HARWELL TOWNSEND
    9/139 (East side)
    25/10/51 Bishop's Manor Farmhouse
    GV II
    Farmhouse. Probably mid C17. Roughcast, probably on timber-framing; old plain-tile cross-gabled roof; massive lateral stack to right of coursed stone rubble with brick dressings and 2 diagonally-set brick flues, brick ridge Stack to left return 2 storeys and attic; 2-window range at right-angles to street. 6-panel door to centre with flat hood on brackets 3-light casements to ground floor left and first floor left and centre curved roughcast eaves 2 cross-gables with banded fish-scale tile-hanging. Left return, to street: 3-light casements to ground floor left and right with gabled hoods on brackets, 2 jettied, cross-gables to attic on carved brackets with moulded bressumer. False close-studded timber-framing to cross-gables. Rear; C18 wide sash-door to centre. Irregular fenestration of casements. Double Queen-post roof truss to gable end to right. Interior: noted as having massive chamfered spine beans with ogee end stops,
    Listing NGR: SU4939689522

<1> Dept of Environment/DCMS, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Vale of White Horse List 56: 9/139, p.57 (Index). SOX260.

<2> Oxford Architectural & Historical Society, Oxoniensia, Vol LVII (1992) pp.137-142 (Serial). SOX284.

<3> Victoria County History of Berkshire, Vol III, p.485 (Serial). SOX6.

<4> Archaeological Journal, Vol 136 (1979) pp.173-192 (Serial). SOX443.

<5> Slide Cabinet, 1 of building exterior taken in 1990 (Photograph). SOX303.

<6> English Heritage (RCHME), 1987-1989, Historic Buildings Photographic Record Card (Photograph). SOX2063.