Oxfordshire HER logo

HER Number: 21067

6/111 (South side)
    Ascott
    Walled garden to Ascott Farmhouse
    GV II
    Limestone rubble and brick with some ashlar dressings. North wall is brick. West and south walls are rubble with a stepped brick coping which sweeps down on the south side. There is a short return to the house from the south-east corner. Some of the ashlar quoins are re-used materials and probably come from the demolished C17 mansion, Ascott House. A few have fielded panels on one face.
    Listing NGR: SU6132098109

<1> Dept of Environment/DCMS, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, South Oxon List 101: 6/111, p.55 (Index). SOX260.

<2> English Heritage (RCHME), 1987-1989, Historic Buildings Photographic Record Card (Photograph). SOX2063.