Oxfordshire HER logo

HER Number: 10410

• Description

SP4646 CROPREDY STATION ROAD
    (East side)
    14/73 Manor Farmhouse
    Farmhouse now house. Datestone W/T/M 1693 for Thomas and Mary Wyatt. Another Datestone W/1718. 3 builds. Later additions in C18 with C20 alterations. Ironstone ashlar and squared coursed ironstone. Steeply pitched C20-tile roofs. Renewed brick end stacks. Elevation from garden (east). One-unit plan plus 7-unit plan and part to rear form a L-plan, 2 storeys plus attic on left, 2 storeys on right, Single-unit part on left has entrance on left. C20 door, moulded wood frame and wood lintel. 3-light metal casement to right and 2-light metal casement to first floor with wood lintels. Right part. Ground floor has renewed 4- and 3-light stone mullioned windows with hood moulds and label stops. On far right a 4-light wood mullioned window with chamfered wood lintel. First floor has a 2-light wood mullioned and transomed window. A 2-light wood casement and a 3-light wood mullioned window. Chamfered wood lintels. Noted as unoccupied 1875-1880. Rear part dated 1714 has renewed wood mullions and transomed windows. Interior not inspected.
    (Buildings of England; Oxfordshire; 1974, p560; VCH; Oxfordshire; Vol X, p161; Trans. N. Oxford. Arch. Soc. (1879 and 1880), p5; Photographs in NMR:
    Listing NGR: SP4677946404

<1> Dept of Environment/DCMS, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Cherwell List 79: 14/73, p.30 (Index). SOX260.

<2> English Heritage (RCHME), 1987-1989, Historic Buildings Photographic Record Card (Photograph). SOX2063.