Oxfordshire HER logo

HER Number: 3281

• None
  • Associated Finds:

• FOX249 - WORKED OBJECT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)
  • Description

1) Site consists of long barrow reduced by ploughing; 57m long and 30m across; approx 1m high. Depressions on both sides indicate quarry ditches. Small slabs of coarse limestone, similar to those found in inner wall of barrow at Ascott-under-Wychwood have been ploughed up from the periphery of the mound, especially from the eastern end. First noted by O G S Crawford in 1930. Flint fragments found in c.1967. Located south of B4473.
    2) A few fragments of flint were found by Mr D Benson within the vicinity of the above mentioned barrow c.1967. One of these is worked and shows minute secondary retouch. Importance of barrow lies in its pairing with another barrow which was excavated by Benson.
    4) Site reassessed under MPP by S Weaver; site found to be of schedulable quality. Site visit photos and scheduling proposal found in Detailed Record File.
    5) Survey by OCC staff during winter/spring 1977/78 revealed the following: Mound, 57m across, has been much reduced by ploughing and the slope is difficult to distinguish from that of the natural crest on which it lies. Small slabs of coarse limestone have been ploughed from edges of mound, but no dressed stone recovered. At present under grass, with possible threat of damage by cows.
    6) See Detailed Record File for D4102 (SP31NW) for summary of work done on this and two other long barrows: D4102 and 10925.

*NB for sources 2 and 4, the DRF info has been scanned and will be linked to this record; original material checked and discarded by SVL (HERO), 03/12/14.

<1> Oxford Architectural & Historical Society, Oxoniensia, Vol XXXII (1967) p.72 (Serial). SOX284.

<2> Field Notes/Field Visit, D Benson, 5.5.75. See scanned attachment for written report (Unpublished document). SOX261.

<3> OS Record Card, SP 21 NE 6 (Index). SOX273.

<4> MPP Documents for Oxfordshire, see scanned attachment (Index). SOX259.

<5> Oxford Architectural & Historical Society, Oxoniensia, vol XLIII (1978), p 243 (Serial). SOX284.

<6> Additional Information in Detailed Record File, see DRF for D4102 (Index). SOX258.