Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Southcote Manor, Southcote, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

Southcote manor house (demolished c. 1920) dated mainly from the 17th century and later, with some 15th century features.

• HOUSE (Medieval to Modern - 1201 AD to 1920 AD)

Description

The first known holder of the manor of Southcote was Brictward under Edward the Confessor, and in 1086 it was recorded as being held by William de Braose. By the early thirteenth century it was held as an under-tenancy by the Belet Family. They were probably responsible for the original construction of the mound and the first house on it. The manor was acquired by Walter Sambourne in the 15th century <1>. The house was then the seat of the Blagraves from c.1588. It continued in Blagrave hands, and considerable building an rebuilding took place in the nineteenth century. The house was demolished c.1922. It was mainly of early 17th century and later date, with some 15th century details including two late C15 brick towards with cusped, freestone, single-light windows - a substantial one at the NE and a lighter one at the NW <2>. In 1643 the Earl of Essex held his Council of War at Southcote, after which he marched and raised the siege of Reading<3>. The site was scheduled in January 1962 (SM 96), but descheduled in October 1992. The quadrilateral moat remains and the central raised part now carries small block of flats (built in late 1960's) with a grassy surround <2>. Excavations undertaken in 1964 suggest three phases of building at the site of 14th century, Tudor and modern date <3>.

<1> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1977-8, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, pp49-60 (Bibliographic reference). SRD6825.

<2> 1962, Southcote Manor moated site (Scheduling record). SRM13335.

<3> 1904, Berks, Bucks and Oxon Archaeological Journal (Bibliographic reference). SRD6822.