Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Reading Abbey, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Benedictine monastery founded in 1121 and consecrated as Cluniac monastery in 1164 by Henry I.

Description

Scheduled Monument list entry number 1007932 (formerly 19019). Reading Abbey was founded by Henry I in AD 1121. The new Abbey was designed for 100 Cluniac monks. The Abbey Church was consecrated by the Archbishop of Canterbury, Thomas Becket in 1164. It became one of the major religious foundations thanks to Royal patronage and other large endowments. Covering approximately 12ha, the area of the Abbey was closed by a gated boundary wall, within which was an outer court - the Forbury- and an enclosed inner precinct. Its links and rivalries with the secular town are well documented (see HER 02113.00.000). Reading Abbey was dissolved in 1539 and large parts of the buildings were demolished or dismantled for re-use elsewhere.

On Heritage at Risk Register 2009: Designation - Scheduled Monument; Principal Vulnerability - Deterioration – in need of management; Ownership - Local Authority; Condition - Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems; Trend - Declining <37>.

On Heritage at Risk Register 2012: Designation - Scheduled Monument (No. 1007932); Condition - Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems; Principal Vulnerability - Deterioration – in need of management; Trend - Declining; Owner type - Local Authority <41>.

Heritage at Risk 2018: Remains of Reading Abbey: a Cluniac and Benedictine monastery; DESIGNATION: Scheduled Monument, 14 LBs, part in RPG grade II, part in CA; CONDITION: Fair; OCCUPANCY: N/A; PRIORITY CATEGORY: C (C); OWNER TYPE: Local authority, multiple owners; LIST ENTRY NUMBER:1007932.Substantial standing remains of abbey established by Henry I in 1121. Reading Borough Council accepted a grant from the Heritage Lottery Fund for works to the ruins and gatehouse and these works were completed and the ruins opened to the public in June 2018. The Historic England grant to Reading Borough Council to repair the refectory wall is also complete. Other sections in separate ownerships still need consolidation. A Historic England grant has been accepted by St James's church to develop a repair project for the elements in their ownership.

Heritage at Risk 2019 - SITE NAME: Remains of Reading Abbey: a Cluniac and Benedictine monastery; DESIGNATION: Scheduled Monument, 14 LBs, part in RPG grade II, part in CA; CONDITION: Fair; OCCUPANCY: N/A; PRIORITY CATEGORY: C (C); OWNER TYPE: Local authority, multiple owners; LIST ENTRY NUMBER: 1007932 - Substantial standing remains of abbey established by Henry I in 1121. The National Lottery Heritage Fund grant-aided works to the ruins and gatehouse and these were completed and the ruins opened to the public in June 2018. A Historic England grant to Reading Borough Council to repair the refectory wall was also completed. Other sections in separate ownerships still need consolidation. A Historic England development grant to St James's church has been completed and the repair project for the elements of the abbey ruins in their ownership is on site in the summer of 2019 <56>.

On Heritage at Risk Register 2022 <59>.

A condition survey was undertaken of the ruins of Reading Abbey in March 2008, by Oxley Conservation <60>.

<1> Knowles and Hadcock R N, 1953, Medieval Religious Houses (Bibliographic reference). SRD6858.

<2> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1907, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Pages 5-10 (Bibliographic reference). SRD6859.

<3> 1967, MPBW EXCAVATIONS (Bibliographic reference). SRD6860.

<4> 1899-1900, Berks, Bucks and Oxon Archaeological Journal, Page 95 (Journal). SRD6861.

<5> 1911, Berks, Bucks and Oxon Archaeological Journal, Page 1 (Bibliographic reference). SRD6862.

<6> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1971-2, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Pages 65-116 (Journal). SRD6863.

<7> 1907, Berks, Bucks and Oxon Archaeological Journal, Page 5-17 (Journal). SRD6864.

<8> 1895, Berks, Bucks and Oxon Archaeological Journal (Journal). SRD6865.

<9> READING MUSEUM OS SU 77 SW G6 (Bibliographic reference). SRD6866.

<10> READING MUSEUM OS SU 77 SW G18 (Bibliographic reference). SRD6867.

<12> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1907, Berks, Bucks and Oxon Archaeological Journal, Page 5, Pages 8-11 (Journal). SRD6869.

<13> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1981-2, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Pages 33-55 "Excavations at Reading Abbey 1979-1981" by A.G. Vince , P.J. Fasham and J.W. Hawkes (Journal). SRD6870.

<14> Astill, G.G, 1978, Historic towns in Berkshire: An archaeological appraisal (Bibliographic reference). SRD6871.

<15> Kemp B R, 1968, Reading Abbey: An Introduction to the History of the Abbey (Bibliographic reference). SRD6872.

<16> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1975-6, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Pages 29-70 "Excavations at Reading Abbey 1971-3" by C. Slade (Journal). SRD6873.

<17> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1942, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Page 105 (Journal). SRD6874.

<18> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1926, Berks, Bucks and Oxon Archaeological Journal, Page 73 (Journal). SRW5299.

<19> Peake, H, 1931, The Archaeology of Berkshire, Pages 128 and 223 (Bibliographic reference). SRD12746.

<20> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 2008, New Boundary Wall, St James Church, Reading, Berkshire - An Archaeological Watching Brief (Unpublished document). SRM13675.

<21> Museum of London Archaeology Service, 2009, Abbey Mill House and Forbury Vaults - Archaeological watching brief report (Unpublished document). SRM13757.

<22> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 2009, New Power Cable Trench, The Forbury and Abbey Street, Reading, Berkshire - Archaeological Watching Brief (Unpublished document). SRM13749.

<23> Museum of London Archaeology Service, 2009, Abbey Mill House and Forbury Vaults - Archaeological watching brief report (Unpublished document). SRM13757.

<24> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 2009, New Power Cable Trench, The Forbury and Abbey Street, Reading, Berkshire - Archaeological Watching Brief (Unpublished document). SRM13749.

<25> Jacobs, 2008, HMP Reading, Berkshire - Archaeological Watching Brief Report (Unpublished document). SRM13590.

<26> Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Forbury Gardens Restoration Project, Reading, Berkshire - Archaeological Investigations (Unpublished document). SRM13028.

<27> Slade, Cecil, 2001, The Town of Reading and its Abbey 1121-1997 (Bibliographic reference). SRM13070.

<28> M.D. Lobel (general editor), 1969, Historic Towns - Maps and Plans of Towns and Cities in the British Isles (Bibliographic reference). SRM13770.

<29> Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Forbury Gardens Restoration Project, Reading, Berkshire - Archaeological Building Recording (Unpublished document). SRM13027.

<30> English Heritage, 1993, Schedule entry copy for Reading Abbey: a Cluniac and Benedictine monastery and Civil War earthwork (Scheduling record). SRM13007.

<31> Pevsner N, 1966, The Buildings of England - Berkshire, Page 19; Pages 198-199 (Bibliographic reference). SRD7728.

<32> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1971-2, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, "Excavation at Reading Abbey 1964-1967" by C.F. Slade. pp 65-116 (Journal). SRD6876.

<33> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1986-90, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Pages 89-103 (Journal). SRM13006.

<34> Cram Leslie, 1993, A watching brief carried out on 15 to 19 October 1993 at the Reredorter of Reading Abbey (Unpublished document). SRM13004.

<35> Cram Leslie, 1992, Watching brief at Reading Abbey (Unpublished document). SRM13003.

<36> Cram, Leslie, 1994, Forbury Gardens, Reading (Unpublished document). SRM13002.

<37> English Heritage, 2009, Heritage at Risk Register 2009 South East, Page 73 (Bibliographic reference). SRM13865.

<38> Foundations Archaeology, 2006, Chestnut Walk, Reading, Berkshire (Unpublished document). SRM13873.

<39> GSB Prospection Ltd, 2001, Geophysical Survey Report 2001/30 St Mary's Abbey, Forbury Gardens, Reading (Unpublished document). SRM14297.

<40> Scott Wilson, 2001, Forbury Gardens and Abbey Ruins, Reading - Scheduled Ancient Monument Consent Application (Unpublished document). SRM14298.

<41> English Heritage, 2012, Heritage at Risk Register 2012 South East, Page 79 (English Heritage National Inventory). SRM14455.

<42> English Heritage, 2013, Heritage at Risk Register 2013 South East, Page 73 (English Heritage National Inventory). SRM14638.

<43> Historic England, 2015, Heritage at Risk Register 2015 (Historic England National Inventory). SRM15047.

<44> Sir Henry Englefield, 1779, General Plan of the ruins of Reading Abbey (Cartographic materials). SRM14326.

<45> Foundations Archaeology, 2013, Reading Abbey Gate, Reading, Berkshire - Archaeological Watching Brief (Unpublished document). SRM14617.

<46> Foundations Archaeology, 2011, New Fencing at Reading Abbey Ruins, Reading, Berkshire NGR: SU72007353 - Archaeological Watching Brief (Unpublished document). SRM14207.

<47> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 2015, New Statue Base, Forbury Gardens, Abbot's Walk, Reading , Berkshire (Unpublished document). SRM15165.

<48> Reading Borough Council, 2015, Archaeological Survey Report on the Ruins of Reading Abbey for Reading Borough Council (Unpublished document). SRM15182.

<49> Reading Museum, 1976, REDMG: 2016.50.A1 (Excavation archive). SRM15191.

<50> Purcell, 2014, HMP Reading - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment (Unpublished document). SRM15246.

<51> Purcell, 2014, HMP Reading Historic Building Assessment (Unpublished document). SRM15247.

<52> Historic England, 2016, Heritage at Risk Register 2016 (Historic England National Inventory). SRM15431.

<53> Ryedale Archaeology Services Ltd, 2017, The Refectory South Wall and the Dormitory Walls at Reading Abbey - A Report For Reading Borough Council (Unpublished document). SRM15540.

<54> Historic England, 2018, Heritage at Risk South East Register 2018 (Historic England National Inventory). SRM15597.

<55> Museum of London Archaeology, 2018, Reading Abbey Ruins and Gateway, The Forbury, Reading - Report on an Archaeological Watching Brief (Unpublished document). SRM15607.

<56> Historic England, 2019, Heritage at Risk South East Register 2019, Page 192 (Historic England National Inventory). SRM15951.

<57> Historic England, 2020, Heritage at Risk Register 2020 (Historic England National Inventory). SRM16163.

<58> Historic England, 2021, Heritage at Risk Register 2021 - London and South East, Page 187 (Historic England National Inventory). SRM16288.

<59> Historic England, 2022, Heritage at Risk Register 2022 - London and South East, Page 188 (Historic England National Inventory). SRM16379.

<60> Oxley Conservation, 2008, Reading Abbey Ruins - Condition Survey Report (Unpublished document). SRM16416.

<61> Historic England, 2023, Berkshire. Building Stones of England, Figure 41 Page 37 (Advice Report). SRM16446.