Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Saxon or Medieval cemetery at Reading Abbey site, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Approximately forty bodies were discovered during drain digging in the Forbury Gardens in 1906.

Description

Approximately 40 bodies were discovered during drain digging. They were aligned east-west, with no grave goods. The plan suggests successive burials over a long period. Peake lists these as Saxon <1>, but dating must be suspect. The site is probably the pre-1550 graveyard of St Laurences, which was near the abbey church.

The grid reference for this site may be incorrect.

In 1987 bones, believed to be Saxon or medieval, were found of at least five adults, 2 adolescents, 2 children and a baby, all orientated east-west. They may be part of the same cemetery discovered in 1906, but were discovered below the wall that separates St James Church from the Forbury Gardens <2>.

<1> Peake, H, 1931, The Archaeology of Berkshire, Pages 128 and 223 (Bibliographic reference). SRD12746.

<2> Trust For Wessex Archaeology, 1989?, Archaeological observations along the line of the Plummery Wall, Reading Abbey, 1987-1989, Page 7 (Unpublished document). SRM13130.