Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Tile Cloister walks - Reading Abbey
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

Cloister walks constructed of tiles were uncovered, but much of the area was heavily disturbed by 19th-20th century activity.

• CLOISTER (Medieval - 1121 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

Area examined by slit trenches in advance of proposed redevelopment. Cloister walks of tiles were uncovered, but much of the area was heavily disturbed by 19th-20th century activity. Work in November – December 1985 revealed an extensive area of tile cloister walk (west and south walks).

<1> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1969, Berkshire Archaeological Journal 64, Pages 9-19 (Journal). SRD6878.

<2> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1971-2, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Pages 65-116 (Journal). SRD6863.

<3> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1986-90, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Pages 89-103 (Journal). SRM13006.