Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

A section of wall immediately east of the junction of Forbury Road and Kenavon Road.

• WALL (Medieval to Unknown - 1101 AD)

Description

Precinct wall on the north of the Abbey is called the Plummery Wall. It is proposed to incorporate the wall in a new road layout. TWA evaluated a section of the wall immediately east of junction Forbury and Kenavon roads. A flint and mortar medieval fabric within later refacing was found. TWA have photogrammatic evidence (Jan 1987) <1> <2>.

Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1989, Plummery Wall Architectural Stonework - Archive Catalogue (Unpublished document). SRM15150.

<1> Trust For Wessex Archaeology, 1987, Evaluations at Napier Road and Plummery Wall, Reading (Unpublished document). SRD6880.

<2> Trust For Wessex Archaeology, 1989?, Archaeological observations along the line of the Plummery Wall, Reading Abbey, 1987-1989 (Unpublished document). SRM13130.