Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Hearths at The Forbury near the Plummery Wall, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

Two burnt clay hearths, not in-situ were noted in a section during an archaeological excavation at the Plummery Wall.

• HEARTH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

Two burnt clay hearths , not in-situ were noted in a section during an archaeological excavation at the Plummery Wall. One was on the junction of the soil and the underlying gravels, the other within the soil c. 1m below the modern road level. Immediately above this second hearth a number of unburnt human bones from at least three individuals were recovered <1>.

<1> Trust For Wessex Archaeology, 1989?, Archaeological observations along the line of the Plummery Wall, Reading Abbey, 1987-1989 (Unpublished document). SRM13130.