Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Phase 7 Reading Abbey Wharf
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

In the 18th century three successive wharf fronts were built, the first, had a section of brick with a 24m oak post and plank revetting to the north.

• REVETMENT (Post Medieval - 1700 AD to 1800 AD)

Description

Following the dissolution of the Abbey in 1539 the wharf side fell into disrepair (phase 6). In the 18th century three successive wharf fronts were built (phase 7). This, the first, had a 8m section of brick with a 24m oak post and plank revetting to the north. Tie back beams were attached to the upper structure and pegged to the bank <1>.

<1> Hawkes J.W and Fasham P.J, 1997, Excavations on Reading Waterfront Sites 1979-1988, Page 31 (Bibliographic reference). SRD12596.