Berkshire Archaeology HERPrintable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Reading Abbey - Chapter House
HER Number: RD15562
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire
Map:Show location on Streetmap

One of the largest Chapter Houses in the country with the roof rising c.12m high.

Monument Types

Description

One of the largest Chapter Houses in the country with the roof rising c.12m high. Currently in ruins, the east wall is missing and the roof collapsed <3>.

In 1812 a School for National Education was established within the remains of the Chapter House, with possibly an entrance broken through the east wall <4>.

<1> Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Forbury Gardens Restoration Project, Reading, Berkshire - Archaeological Building Recording, Page 4 (Unpublished document). SRM13027.

<2> Kemp B R, 1968, Reading Abbey: An Introduction to the History of the Abbey (Bibliographic reference). SRD6872.

<3> Cram, Leslie, 1988, Reading Abbey (Bibliographic reference). SRD12631.

<4> Scott Wilson, 2001, Forbury Gardens and Abbey Ruins, Reading - Scheduled Ancient Monument Consent Application, Page 15 (Unpublished document). SRM14298.