Berkshire Archaeology HERPrintable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Reading Abbey - Inner Gate
HER Number: RD15566
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire
Map:Show location on Streetmap

Summary

The late 13th century inner gateway survives but was extensively rebuilt by Scott in the 19th century.

Monument Types

Description

C12 to C14. Entirely remodelled by Sir George Gilbert Scott 1861. Flint and Bath stone ashlar, quoins etc to ground floor. 2 storeys with shaped modillion cornice, parapet with weathered coping, Central pointed archway with roll mould and gabled drip over. Flanking buttresses. 4 lancets on 1st floor with foiled heads, 2 on ground floor with impost and cill strings. Octagonal end turrets with cornice, parapet and cope. Turrets and buttresses chamfered below squinches of 1st floor; headstops in squinches. Inside the archway is a large round headed arch with a double flat roll. Entrance passage intended to be vaulted, 2 pointed doorways and stairs to left. Rear much the same except for round headed entrance <1>.
Excavation alongside the gate revealed earlier deposits than the medieval gateway which survives to first course level.

<1> Historic England, The National Heritage List for England (Index). SRD12029.

<2> Pevsner N, 1966, The Buildings of England - Berkshire, Page 198 (Bibliographic reference). SRD7728.