Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Castle Street is documented from the mid 13th century.

• MOTTE (Medieval - 1250 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

Castle Street is documented from the mid 13th century. The name possibly commemorates an earlier castle, which overlooked the Domesday borough and Kennet crossing points. But there is no archaeological evidence to confirm its existence or location <1>.

Evaluation trenching at Yeomanry House at the top of Castle Hill found no evidence for medieval activity, including a castle <4>.

<1> Astill, G.G, 1978, Historic towns in Berkshire: An archaeological appraisal (Bibliographic reference). SRD6871.

<2> 1923, Victoria County History Berkshire, Page 342 (Bibliographic reference). SWK6192.

<3> Pt 2, 1813, LYSONS D & S 1813 MAGNA BRITANNIA I, Pages 329, 339 (Bibliographic reference). SRD9900.

<4> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 1998, Yeomanry House, Castle Hill, Reading-An Archaeological Evaluation Phase I (Unpublished document). SRD12611.