Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Statue base of Charles II statue - Windsor Castle Upper Ward, Windsor, Berkshire
HER Number: MRM16092
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

A flagstone surface for a statue base was revealed, which had formally been the location of a brass equestrian statue of Charles II.

• STATUE (Post Medieval - 1680 AD to 1840 AD?)

Description

A brass equestiran statue of Charles II commissioned in 1679 was positioned in the centre of the Upper Ward in 1680. Although not indicated by the 1711 view of Windsor Castle in Kip's 'The Duke of St. Alban's House at Windsor with a View of Windsor Castle from the South' - W. H. Pyne's 1819 'view of the round tower from the east' implies some landscaping and more formal arrangement of pathways within the quadrangle in order to enhance the setting of the statue. The truncation of the ground levels caused by Wyatville's work was not sufficient to remove the entire depth of either the statue foundations or the paths. The base itself comprises a flagstone surface laid on to a compacted rubble surface. The statue was removed from the courtyard of the Upper Ward to the base of the Round Tower during Wyatville's work in the Upper Ward between 1824 and 1840. The base was overlain by a landscaping/rubble deposit associated with Wyatville's reforming of the Quadrangle <1>.

<1> Munby J, Barber R and Brown R, 2007, Edward III's Round Table at Windsor. The House of the Round Table and the Windsor Festival of 1344 (Bibliographic reference). SRM13541.