Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

HER Number: MRM16095
Record Type: Find Spot

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Fragments of a Roman imbrex and tegula tile were recovered during an archaeological excavation.

Description

Fragments of a Roman tegula flange tile and an abraded Roman imbrex were recovered from the site. Both fragments were recovered from a series of silty-chalk levelling deposits which are likely to represent the formation of the internal part of the Edward III Round Table building. The presence of Roman building material on the site suggests that discrete features and structures from this date could also exist within the area of the quadrangles <1>.

<1> Munby J, Barber R and Brown R, 2007, Edward III's Round Table at Windsor. The House of the Round Table and the Windsor Festival of 1344 (Bibliographic reference). SRM13541.