Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Slough, Slough, Berkshire

The Slough Branch of the Grand Union Canal was completed in December 1882.

• CANAL (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1882 AD to 2050 AD)

Description

Work on the Grand Union Canal begun in the 1790's to link Northamptonshire with the River Thames at Brentford. In the late 1870's it was agreed to extend the canal from Cowley Peachey near Uxbridge to Slough, with a view to connecting the Slough brickfields to London. Work was completed on the canal in 1882. A number of wharves were also established including ones at the termination at Stoke Road, Wexham Road, Langley and Iver (Buckinghamshire). At its peak the canal was very successful, but soon the preferred mode of transportation was by rail, and by the 1950's the canal fell into steep decline. The five mile canal between Slough and Cowley Peachy was one of the last to be dug in Britain. It is carried over the River Colne by an aqueduct, but has no locks or tunnel <1> <2>.

The canal is first shown on the OS map published in 1891 <3>.

<1> Dennis Dalton, 1971, Canals Book, Page 27 (Bibliographic reference). SRM13867.

<2> Fraser, M, 1980, The History of Slough, Page 54 (Bibliographic reference). SRM13367.

<3> Oxford Archaeology, 2013, Shreding Green, Iver - Cultural Heritage Assessment, Paragraph 5.7.11 (Unpublished document). SRM14849.