Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Slough, Slough, Berkshire

Thomas Nash started the Slough and Langley Brickfields in about 1845.

• BRICKFIELD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1845 AD to 1923 AD?)

Description

Thomas Nash started the Slough and Langley Brickfields in about 1845. In 1893 a company was formed called H & J Nash Ltd. The fields extended into the neighbouring parishes of Langley Marish and Iver. The company made up to 14 million bricks annually <1>. The 1st edition OS map shows a brickworks and a kiln. However, by 1924 there are no brickworks shown in the area, so they must have closed down prior to this. The Slough and Langley Brickfields were the best known, but there were several local brickmaking firms.

<1> 1908, Victoria County History of Buckinghamshire II, Page 114 (Bibliographic reference). SRW4347.