Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Post-medieval and modern Slough - Berkshire
HER Number: MRM16361
Record Type: Monument

Summary

Slough has been defined by the industrialisation that has developed along the path of the Great Western Railway (1880’s) and Slough Branch of the Grand Union Canal.

Description

The landscape of this area has been defined by the industrialisation that has developed along the path of the Great Western Railway (1880’s) and the Slough Branch of the Grand Union Canal. A number of former extraction sites are recorded for the extraction of clay for Langley brickworks <1>.

<1> Beckley, R, 2007, Colne Valley Park Historic Landscape Characterisation Project, Page 100 (Unpublished document). SRM13503.

<2> Allen Archaeology Limited, 2014, Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment: Arbour Vale, Site, Slough, Berkshire (Unpublished document). SRM14825.