Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Datchet, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

A moat surrounds the house at Ditton Park and is crossed by a bridge on the north-east side.

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

The moat is known to have been in existence by the early 13th century when it is described in charter for the property <1>. The authenticity of the supposed medieval date of the moat is brought into question by Steve Ford who points out that its size is more in line with a post medieval landscape feature <4>. A watching brief of the dredging of the moat produced no medieval finds or features <2>. The present moat is first shown on the 1718 survey at which date the land within was laid out with complex formal gardens. At its western corner the moat is extended as a pool with an island, formed between 1718 and 1725 from an earlier fishpond <3>.

<1> Mills Whipp Partnership, 1997, Archaeological Desktop Assessment of Appleton Park and Ditton Park, Datchet, Berkshire (Unpublished document). SRW12626.

<2> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 1999, Ditton Manor Park Moat, An Archaeological Watching Brief (Bibliographic reference). SRW12657.

<3> English Heritage, 1994, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England-Ditton Park (Bibliographic reference). SRW12397.

<3> English Heritage, 1996, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England-Ditton Park (Bibliographic reference). SRM15842.

<4> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 14/05/1999, Ditton Park Moat, Datchet - Archaeological Watching Brief (Letter). SRM15841.