Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Moated manor and Queen Victoria's landing stage, Old Windsor -SM 12050
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Old Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

The monument includes two arms of a water-filled moated site located immediately to the south of Virginia Water Cottage on the northern bank of Virginia Water and Queen Victoria's landing stage, built on the moat island.

• MOAT (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • JETTY (Late 19th century, Post Medieval - 1880 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

The monument includes two arms of a water-filled moated site located immediately to the south of Virginia Water Cottage on the northern bank of Virginia Water and a 19th century jetty- Queen Victoria's landing stage built on the moat island. The north and west arms of the moat remain although the south and east arms have been destroyed and incorporated into Virginia water. The enclosed area is now an island with access by a modern bridge on the west side. The moated site is orientated north-south with maximum dimensions of 120m and 90m respectively. The site would originally have been between 30 and 40 m wider on either axis. The island has dimensions of 70m east-west by 100m north-south. The moat which survives to the north and west varies between 20and 35m in width and survives to a depth of 5m from the level of the island. On the southern side of the island is Queen Victoria's landing stage. This is a stepped structure of brick construction with dimensions of c. 30m by 20m. It was built in the late 19th century. The two bridges joining the island to the land are excluded from the scheduling <1>.

<1> Department of Environment, 1985, Schedule entry copy - Moated manor and Queen Victoria's landing stage, Old Windsor (Scheduling record). SRM13009.

<2> 11/04/47, RAFCPEUK1982 1017-8 (Photograph). SRW31.

<3> 29/01/71, NMRSU9669/2/69;71 (Photograph). SRW32.

<4> Rocques J, 1761, Map of Berkshire (Cartographic materials). SRW4096.

<5> SANDBY PAUL DRAWING IN ROYAL LIBRARY, WINDSOR (Bibliographic reference). SRW4097.

<6> Kupfermann E, 1986, The Moated Sites of East Berkshire, Page 57 (Unpublished document). SBF5541.

<7> Hughes GM, 1890, A History of Windsor Forest, Sunninghill and The Great Park (Bibliographic reference). SRW12139.

<8> Norden J, 1607, Map of Windsor and Berkshire (Map). SBF4059.

<9> English Heritage, 1990, Moated Manor and Queen Victoria's Landing Stage, Old Windsor (Scheduling record). SRM15787.