Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Manor Lodge, Old Windsor, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Old Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

• MOAT (Medieval - 1301 AD to 1500 AD)

Description

A map of 1607 shows a moated site at Virginia Water called "The Manor". A building with projected wings is shown within the moat. The site is mentioned as early as the reign of Richard II and in 1406 is referred to as the Manor in Windsor Park. There are now no visible remains of the Manor Lodge, although medieval tiles have been recovered both within the island and immediately outside, demonstrating the survival of the archaeological deposits <1>.

Norden 1607 shows a building with projecting wings within a moated area <3>. Hughes notes a bridge on the west side of the platform <3>.

<1> Department of Environment, 1985, Schedule entry copy - Moated manor and Queen Victoria's landing stage, Old Windsor (Scheduling record). SRM13009.

<2> Norden J, 1607, Map of Windsor and Berkshire (Map). SBF4059.

<3> Hughes GM, 1890, A History of Windsor Forest, Sunninghill and The Great Park (Bibliographic reference). SRW12139.