Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Medieval/Post-medieval site-Sir Christopher Wren's House Hotel, Thames Street, Windsor, Berkshire
HER Number: 00136.72.000
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

• SITE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1100 AD to 1700 AD)

Description

Excavation revealed three phases of activity: 12th - early 13th century; mid 13th - early 15th century; and post medieval. The 12th - 13th century medieval features possibly formed a subsidary building associated with the Jennings Yard structure, located next to it during excavation in 1987. The presence of pits have been interpreted as showing the Sir Christopher Wren's House Hotel site as peripheral to the main occupation area in this phase. Evidence from the mid 13th - early 15th centuries comprised pits and ditches of properties that fronted Thames Street and may indicate a settlement shift from Jennings Yard to the street frontage. Occupation continued into the post medieval period and the presence of imported wares may indicate a relatively high status site <2>.

<1> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 1997, Sir Christopher Wren's HouseHotel, Windsor - An Archaeological Evaluation (Unpublished document). SRW12468.

<2> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 1998, Sir Christopher Wren's House Hotel, 52-54 Thames Street, Windsor, Berkshire - An Archive Report (Unpublished document). SRM14011.

<3> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 1998, Sir Christopher Wren's House Hotel, 52-54 Thames Street, Windsor, Berkshire - Post-Excavation Assessment (Unpublished document). SRW12684.