Name:Moated site c600m E of Lower House Farm
Protected Status:None recorded

• ESA1892 - 1979 field observation by the Ordnance Survey
  • ESA1893 - 1977 survey and excavation at Romsley Moat and its fishponds, by E W Tipler
  • ESA1894 - 1981 field observation by Shropshire County Council
  • ESA5798 - 2000 site visit by English Heritage MPP Fieldworker

Description

Some of the mound (i.e. moat island?) bulldozed into the moat some years before 1977. A trench cut across the S bank of the moat in 1977 revealed a wall foundation running along the crest of the bank at a depth of 30cm <2>

Further investigation in 1978, did not include further excavation. Survey was carried out of fishponds to the NE of the moated site. <3>

Rectangular moated site sited on level ground at the bottom of E sloping ground, the land to the E gently slopes away to Romsley Brook. Although ploughed the moat still survives as a low rectangular platform 20m x 45m in area. It is surrounded by a very shallow ditch c0.5m deep except the W arm which is still c 2m deep at its outer face due to it being cut into the E sloping ground. its inner scarp is c1m high. The width of the arms varies widely-W arm 18m, N arm c12m, E arm c9m wide. The S arm is partly overlaid by the adjacent modern road on its outer face and this has partly mutilated and narrowed this arm. A squarish, subsidiary arm extension to the moat is situated at the NE corner, possibly a fishpond extension or drainage feature. The moat was probably water fed by natural seepage from the adjacent ridge slope. There is a slight stone scatter on the island, and trail excavation located a wall foundation running E/W along the platforms S edge. In the pasture fields to the N of the moat is well preserved ridge and furrow and adjacent to this astride the Romsley Brook c250m from the moat is a very well preserved complex of interconnecting dam banks standing up to 2m in height which appear to have been used as some sort of watermill system. these may well be contemporary with the moat. M Watson FI 1981. Includes sketch plan. <4>

See also sites SA 1642 and SA 3442 <6>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1: Medium score as one of 133 moated sites; Medium score as one of 52 Fishponds <7>

This rectangular moated site has been substantially modified by ploughing and by the dumping of earth over the last 40 years. The moat arms are now visible as shallow depressions, having been infilled with soil. A minor road has been constructed over the outer edge of the SE arm. This road is pre-19th century in date. The moat arms are between 16m and 23m wide and define a square island apx 40m across. The NE arm has been extended in order to form a possible fishpond, 20m by 40m. This feature has also been infilled and is now visible as a shallow waterlogged depression. ->

-> In 1977 a small scale archaeological excavation was undertaken here. In a trench dug on the SE side of the island the remains of a stone wall were revealed. Within the plough soil over the site sherds of medieval pottery were found <8>

<01> Palmer W J (or W G), 1974, Correspondence, 1974 (Correspondence). SSA5285.

<02> Tipler E W, 1977, The Romsley Moat (SO788832) (Article in serial). SSA5283.

<03> Tipler E W, 1978, The Romsley Moat and its Fish Ponds (Article in serial). SSA5284.

<04> Watson Michael D, 1981, Site Visit Form (Field recording form). SSA5287.

<05> Ordnance Survey, 1979, Ordnance Survey Record Card SO78SE13 (Card index). SSA5286.

<06> Anon, Unattributed SMR Comments in SMR database (SMR comment). SSA20176.

<07> Horton Wendy B, 1990/ 1991, MPP Evaluation File (TEXT). SSA20084.

<08> Reid Malcolm L, 2001-Mar-15, MPP Non-Scheduling Alternative Action Report [15/03/2001] (Alternative Action Report). SSA21996.