Name:Rowton Lodge, Rowton
Type of Record:Building

An entrance lodge, probable 1809-12, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Alberbury with Cardeston, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

07703Part of: Rowton Castle Park (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Entrance lodge. Probably 1809-12, by George Wyatt (1782-1856), with later additions. Coursed Alberbury breccia rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings; hipped thatched roof. L-plan; Tudor Gothic style/cottage orné. One storey. Integral brick end stack to right with star-shaped shaft and brick stack to rear wing with 2 star-shaped shafts. Canted bay to right: 1:2:1 diamond leaded casements with Tudor-arched lights and chamfered reveals; 3-bay loggia/porch to left with chamfered Tudor arches, diagonal buttress with chamfered offset, and one-bay return to left; one-light casement within loggia and boarded door in return to right. 2-light casement in left-hand return front, and l-, 2-, and 3-light casements in right-hand return front. The rear wing has been extended twice (see straight joints). Interior not inspected. Rowton Lodge is the south-eastern entrance lodge to Rowton Castle (qv) <1>