Name:Gate (probably a garden gate) through Shrewsbury Town Wall, below Dogpole
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

62581Part of: Shrewsbury Town Wall (Section: Dogpole) (Monument)
01095Related to: Shrewsbury town walls (13th century) (Monument)

• ESA1980 - 1960 field observation by the Ordnance Survey
  • ESA5781 - 2003 assessment of the Guildhall site by Richard K Morriss

Description

Probably on the site of the public access to a water lane called Yrkyslode [PRN 08397] blocked before 1380 by the Dominican Friars. In that year they obtained a license to provide access from one portion of their property to the other, probably through the town wall <1a>
The postern is 3ft 3ins wide with a brick filling 10ft below the springers of an arch. The jambs are of red sandstone and the gate has a segmental head with alternate voussoirs of white and red sandstone. Right-hand jamb shows traces of rebate for a door. The left hand Jamb has undergone alteration. Considered to be later than the C13 wall in which it is set. <1b>

This is most unlikely to be a postern, or medieval, or associated with Yrkeslode. The retaining wall itself has not been dated, though a post-medieval origin for the visible fabric is entirely possible, even probable (see PRN 62581). This feature is most likely to be a post-medieval doorway giving access to steps between the upper and lower portions of the garden occupying the tail of this particular burgage (no.19 Dogpole). <2>

The doorway was examined as part of a 2003 assessment of the Guildhall site, at which time it was partially concealed by ivy. It is described as a much altered and now blocked doorway with the remains of a stone surround, possibly once topped by a two-centred head. If such an arch once existed it has been partially removed by the raising of the opening, associated with the construction of a stair up to the higher level. The blocking of the door appears to be of early 20th century date, judging from the bricks. <3>

<01a> Davies R E, 1909/ 1912, Town Walls of Shrewsbury, p178-179 (Article in serial). SSA5571.

<01b> Smith J T, 1953, Shrewsbury: Topography and Domestic Architecture to the Middle of the 17th Century, p136 (Manuscript). SSA4160.

<01> Ordnance Survey, 1960, Ordnance Survey Record Card SJ41SE47.3 (Card index). SSA10653.

<02> Baker Nigel J, UAD Analysis (SMR comment). SSA20432.

<03> Morriss Richard K, 2004, The Guildhall site Shrewsbury: an archaeological desk-top assessment and outline field evaluation, p11 (Field survey report). SSA21975.