Name:The site of Quarry Gate, Shrewsbury
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

62584Part of: Shrewsbury Town Wall (Stretch along Murivance) (Monument)

• ESA1983 - 1960 field observation by the Ordnance Survey
  • ESA7590 - 2015 Conservation management survey of the town walls, Shrewsbury, by SCAS
  • ESA9093 - 2019 Site visit to cellar at 18 St. John's Hill, Shrewsbury by Nigel Baker

Description

The gate ..was called Shoplatch Gate in 1686, but was probably more usually known as Quarry Gate <1a>
A C18 plan of the Town Wall at the end of St John's Hill shows a narrow, un-named gate leading to Quarry Street. The wall is shown thickened on either side <1b>

The gate had evidently gone by 1746, Rocque's map showing just a gap in the wall at this point (contra, the SMR ref. [<1b>], above). The 1739 panoramic view ' Shrewsbury...in the Great Frost' (SRRC), is ambiguous on this point, the site of the gate obscured by a cluster of buildings: though if the gate had once had a tower over it (Speed's map suggests it did, the Burghley Map suggests it didn't), that at least had definitely gone by 1739. The wall in this area was probably demolished in the 1740s or the 1780s (see PRN 62584) <2>

A conservation management plan was prepared in 2015 for the entire circuit of town walls surrounding Shrewsbury (excluding around Shrewsbury Castle at the NE corner). This provides a general historic overview of the development of the town defences, together with detailed analysis and management recommendations for individual sections (in gazetteer form in volume 2). This gate is identified as 9c, demolished in the mid 18th-century. <3>

During a watching brief on water mains renewal at the southwest end of St John's Hill, a sandstone wall was seen 1.05m below the existing road surface. It may have formed part of Wheeler's Gate [ie the Quarry Gate] through the town walls. <4>

During a site visit to a cellar exposed in 2019 at 18 St John's Hill [PRN 34355], Nigel Baker noted that the NW end wall of the cellar was probably one side of the medieval Quarry Gate, and that the remainder of the cellar fabric has been built in the angle of the side of the long-demolished gate and the standing town wall in 1766. <5>