Name:Tower where New St Chads stands
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

Parish:Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

01095Related to: Shrewsbury town walls (13th century) (Monument)

• ESA1986 - 1960 field observation by the Ordnance Survey
  • ESA7590 - 2015 Conservation management survey of the town walls, Shrewsbury, by SCAS

Description

A large portion of the town wall, with a massive tower, was destroyed for the building of the new church (of St Chad's-1790-1792) <1a>
A plan of the town walls and a tower in the area of St Chad's Church sites the tower to SJ4880 1246 <1b>

Tower, demolished for the construction of the new church of St Chad in 1790-92. Planned at that time in relation to the outline of the new church [<1b>]. It can be seen in the panoramic view of Shrewsbury Taken as it Appeared in the Great Frost, 1739 (SRRC), from which it appears that it was a square or rectangular building with two storeys above wall-walk level, similar to the surviving tower PRN 10618. <3>

A conservation management plan was prepared in 2015 for the entire circuit of town walls surrounding Shrewsbury (excluding around Shrewsbury Castle at the NE corner). This provides a general historic overview of the development of the town defences, together with detailed analysis and management recommendations for individual sections (in gazetteer form in volume 2). This tower is identified as 9c. <4>

<01b> Anon, Scrap Book of Plans/ Phillips MS (Manuscript). SSA5579.

<01a> Davies R E, 1909/ 1912, Town Walls of Shrewsbury, p182 (Article in serial). SSA5571.

<01> Ordnance Survey, 1960, Ordnance Survey Record Card SJ41SE47.10 (Card index). SSA5581.

<02> Shone Ron, Aerial View of Shrewsbury with St Chads and the Quarry Park in the foreground. (Oblique aerial photograph). SSA10669.

<03> Baker Nigel J, UAD Analysis (SMR comment). SSA20432.

<04> Hannaford Hugh R, 2015, Shrewsbury Town Walls: a conservation management plan (2 volumes), Gazetteer 9c (Management report). SSA28223.