Name:Dominican Friary and cemetery, Shrewsbury
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

Summary

The remains of a Dominican friary which between the mid 13th century and the early 16th century occupied or controlled much of the riverside between Shrewsbury Castle and the English Bridge (leading to disputes with the Abbey), and which possessed a large and important cemetery in which many nobles slain at the Battle of Shrewsbury in 1403 were buried. The site has been much disturbed by subsequent terracing and landscaping of the steep slope down to the river, but pockets of surviving archaeology remain.

Parish:Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire