Name:Augustinian (Austin) Friary, Shrewsbury
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

• FRIARY (UAD Date Info 1254-5 to 1538, 13th century to 16th century - 1200 AD to 1538 AD)
  • AUGUSTINIAN FRIARY (13th century to 16th century - 1254 AD to 1538 AD)

Summary

In 1254 the site for the friary was granted to the friars by the king. The church was completed by 1300. A plot of land for building was given to the friars in 1298 and in 1337 the friars were given the 'New Work' (PRN 01459) along the river. They acquired another 13 acres to extend their site in 1363. Provincial chapters were held here in the 1380s, but in the 15th century standards and numbers declined. In 1456 there were only 6 friars. At the Dissolution in 1538 there were only 2 friars and the buildings were ruinous.

Parish:Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire