Name:Farm buildings adjoining SW of Ercall Hall, HIGH ERCALL
Type of Record:Building

Parish:Ercall Magna, Telford and Wrekin

40429Part of: Ercall Hall Farm (Monument)
11870Part of: Ercall Hall, Ercall Magna (High Ercall) (Building)

• ESA4773 - 2001-2002 WB on Groundworks by SCCAS

Description

C18 red brick farm building with tiled roof with gabled ends. Brick dentil eaves course with ventilation holes below. Stone mullion windows are later insertions. Adjoining the south-west is circa C17 timber-framed barn faced in brick except for exposed timber framing in gable end with brick and boarded infill panels. Also a tiled roof <1>

Two barns are shown south of the hall on John Rocque's 1746 survey of the manor of High Ercall, one lying along the inner edge of the southern arm of the moat (<2>). A watching brief on redevelopment works at the south end of Ercall Hall grounds in 2001-2002 observed the latter barn, the more southerly of the two, which was already in a state of partial demolition. The southwestern and northwestern walls of this barn were examined. The lower parts were built of well coursed squared and faced red and buff sandstone blocks bonded in a hard buff mortar of early post-medieval or possibly medieval type. The superstructure of the barn was of later 18th century brickwork and had been built up on the stone walls, perhaps replacing a former timber superstructure. The stonework of the lower parts of this barn was probably post-medieval in date, although a medieval date cannot be ruled out. ->

-> A topsoil strip revealed the foundation remains of a stone wall aligned northeast to southwest across the moat, with a return to the southeast. These walls were of red sandstone with some buff sandstone and cobbles bonded in hard pink mortar of post-medieval type. They corresponded in position to the sides of a barn shown on the 1881 OS map but not on the 18th century estate plan. The foundations had been severely truncated by later activity <3>

<01> Department of the Environment (DoE), 1983-Apr-08, 19th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p83 (List of Buildings). SSA662.

<02> Rocque J, 1746, Survey of the Manor of High Ercall (Map). SSA22899.

<03> Hannaford Hugh R, 2002, A Watching Brief at High Ercall, Telford and Wrekin (Watching brief report). SSA20777.