Name:Twelfth century town defences, Clun
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Clun

This site represents: a town defences of medieval date.

Parish:Clun, South Shropshire, Shropshire

Related records: None recorded

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

CMHTS Comment:- There is no documentary evidence for C12 defences but Bond [<2>] suggests that there were C12 earthwork defences. The most likely position for such defences would be in the area of Kid Lane and Bridge Street where they would have formed an outer bailey of the castle protecting the bridge head and market place. It should be noted that while topographical analysis may suggest this area for town defences no other evidence for them exists. Bond [<2>] considers that the C13 stone defences (SA5448) were larger than the earlier ones. Again there seems little evidence for this <1>

Bond's account of town defences <2>

CMHTS Report <3>

<01> Buteux Victoria & Dalwood Hal, 1993/ 1996, CMHTS SMR Records Shropshire: Burford to Clun, Clun 5447 (Record form). SSA19966.

<02> Bond C J, 1987, Anglo Saxon and Medieval Defences, p101 (Article in monograph). SSA11507.

<03> Buteux Victoria et al, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Clun, Shropshire (CMHTS) (Historic landscape survey report). SSA12069.