Name:Railway station, Ludlow
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Ludlow

Parish:Ludlow, South Shropshire, Shropshire

06117Parent of: Station building, Station Drive, Ludlow (Monument)
05407Related to: Shrewsbury & Hereford Railway (Monument)

• ESA6173 - 2008 DBA of land at Station Drive, Ludlow, Shropshire by SCCAS

Description

Station shown on OS map 1886, which shows station building (PRN 06117), goods shed, engine shed, cattle pens <1>

CMHTS Record Sheet <2>

CMHTS Report <3>

T Curley's map of 1862 shows the railway station, with railway sidings with a pair of associated sheds to the north. The 1885 Ordnance Survey (OS) 1:500 Town Plan shows a similar picture with the addition of turntables on the sidings and a number of cattle pens; with similar shown on the 1886, 1903 and 1926 25" OS maps. A cattle and auction market (PRN 08546) was set up by George Morris in 1885 on the opposite side of Station Drive; this market succeeded the cattlemarket on Lower Galdeford to become the town's main livestock market until the end of the 20th century. By the 1880s it would appear that the sidings and yards were in part at least used for the transport of cattle. Prior to the construction of the railway the land was used for orchards and pasture. <4>

The station opened on the 21st of April 1852 as the southern terminus of the first section of the Shrewsbury and Hereford Railway. <5>

Ludlow Station opened on 21/4/1852. The two platformed station was build just N od a 250 yard tunel. Original platforms were 200ft long but were extended soon afterwards. Buildings on W platform in 'Perpendicular Ghotic' , with smaller waiting rooms on the E side. Large ornate metal and glass conopis with large footbridge as well. Large goods yard and sidings to N, plus small engine shed for locos on the Clee Hill mineral branch which left main line just N of station. Most original buildings demolished and replaced by bus shelters.<6>

Photographs taken 26th June 2017. <7>

<01> Ordnance Survey, 1886, OS County Series 78.08, 1886 (Map). SSA10057.

<02> Dalwood Hal, 1993/ 1996, CMHTS SMR Records Shropshire: Ludlow, Ludlow 6119 (Record form). SSA19968.

<03> Dalwood Hal et al, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Ludlow, Shropshire (CMHTS) (Historic landscape survey report). SSA12072.

<04> Hannaford Hugh R, 2008, An archaeological desk-based assessment of land at Station Drive, Ludlow, Shropshire (Deskbased survey report). SSA23022.

<05> Connors, O, 2015, Archaeological desk-based assessment: land & outbuilding North of No.81a Corve Street, Ludlow, Shropshire, p.13 (Deskbased survey report). SSA28626.

<06> Morriss Richard K, 1985, A gazetteer of passenger railway stations in Shropshire, No 85 (Article in serial). SSA29132.

<07> Haynes J B, 2014 onwards, Comments by J B Haynes, HER Compiler, 29/06/2017 (SMR comment). SSA27226.