Name:Ruins of Ludlow Castle
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Ludlow

Parish:Ludlow, South Shropshire, Shropshire

01176Related to: Ludlow Castle (Monument)
06178Related to: Ludlow Castle (Post Medieval administrative centre) (Monument)

• ESA23 - 1903 to 1909 detailed survey of buildings at Ludlow Castle by W H St John Hope

Description

Detailed survey and limited excavation from 1903, includes description of all buildings related to documentary evidence for function and construction episodes. Photographs and plans. <1>

The ruins of the castle are a listed building. <2>

CMHTS Comment:- The castle is a multi-period site, and relates to two identified urban components: a medieval castle (PRN01176) and a postmedieval provincial court (and later private house), recorded as a separate component PRN06178). Specific archaeological excavations within the castle are recorded under individual records as is modern detailed recording of individual structures within the enceinte (PRN06113, PRN06115, PRN06169, PRN06175, PRN06116, PRN06174, PRN06114, PRN06176, PRN06168). <3>

CMHTS Report. <4>