Name:Churchyard (St Thomas' Chapel), Dinham, Ludlow
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Ludlow

• CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1901 AD)

Documentary evidence for a graveyard associated with St Thomas' chapel as late as C17.

Parish:Ludlow, South Shropshire, Shropshire

00517Related to: Chapel of St Thomas the Martyr, Ludlow (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA5219 - 2003 Evaluation in advance of proposed extension to Chapel House, Dinham by Castlering Archaeology
  • ESA527 - 1973 excavations at west end of chapel

Description

Documentary evidence (unsourced) for a graveyard associated with St Thomas' chapel as late as C17 <1>

CMHTS Comment:- Identified as medieval and postmedieval urban component, defined by street system, but definition of extent is very provisional. Component contains medieval chapel (SA517) <2>

CMHTS Report <3>

An evaluation in 2003 found that the ground close to the south east angle of the chapel was very disturbed, possibly as a result of 1973 restoration works. The quantity of clay pipes found in the deposits suggested that considerable levelling had taken place at some point <4><5>

<01> Lloyd D J & Klein P, 1984, Ludlow: an Historic Town in Words and Pictures, p65 (Monograph). SSA11577.

<02> Dalwood Hal, 1993/ 1996, CMHTS SMR Records Shropshire: Ludlow, Ludlow 6187 (Record form). SSA19968.

<03> Dalwood Hal et al, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Ludlow, Shropshire (CMHTS) (Historic landscape survey report). SSA12072.

<04> Frost Pat, 2003, Chapel House, Dinham, Ludlow: archaeological evaluation (Excavation report). SSA21179.

<05> Watt S (ed), 2005, Archaeological reports 2003 (Article in serial). SSA22197.