Name:Motte castle 100m south west of Lady House Farm
Protected Status:Scheduled Monument 1012852: Motte castle

• ESA2164 - 1930s field observation
  • ESA2165 - Undated field observation by English Heritage
  • ESA2166 - 1979 field observation by English Heritage
  • ESA2167 - 1986 field observation by English Heritage

Description

The motte is as described [in <3c>]. The ditch remains on the NW and the SW sides only. OS FI 1971 <1><1a>

The motte at Lady House is 10-11 ft high from the vestige of a ditch now 2 ft deep, and has a circular top of about 25ft in diameter. There is no sign of a bailey, and there probably never was one. Plan and section reproduced. <3c>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1, High score as one of 43 Motte castles <6>

Scheduling revised in 1995. Scheduling description: ->

-> The monument includes the remains of a small motte castle situated on ground falling gently to the north, overlooking the valley of the Rea Brook. it includes a mound of earth and stone rubble construction 23m in diameter at base rising 3.5m to a flattened summit 8m in diameter. A shallow ditch averaging 3m wide and 0.4m deep, from which material would have been quarried for the construction of the mound, remains visible as a surface feature around the south, west and north sides of the motte. This will exist as a buried feature of similar proportions around the remaining east side of the motte. A post and wire fence surrounding the monument and the surface of the trackway crossing the southern quarter of the ditch are excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath these features is included. <7>

Photographed during aerial survey in 2008. <8>

Visited during a condition survey by the English Heritage Field Monument Warden, in 1998. Condition recorded as fair with some fencing in need of realignment. <9>

The earthwork remains of the motte described by the previous authorities was seen at SJ 3443 1224 and mapped from aerial photographs. The motte mound measures approximately 22m in diamerer and has a ditch encircling the base of the mound. Immediately to the north of the motte are two fields of ridge and furrow centred at SJ 3443 0245 which may be associated with the site. CPT 85-8/12-13 1985; CPT 87/MB/1284-5 1987. <10>