Name:Old Hall motte and bailey castle, Cressage
Protected Status:None recorded

13267Related to: The Old Hall, Station Road, Cressage (Building)

• ESA2275 - 1979 field observation by Shropshire County Council
  • ESA2276 - 1971 field observation by the Ordnance Survey
  • ESA2277 - 1980 field observation by Shropshire County Council

Description

An ornamental duckpond at SJ 59270419 represents the remains of the moat, but it does not retain any moat-like features. <1a>

Fragment of moat <2bi>

The Old Hall (PRN 13267) stands on the site of a manor house first mentioned in 1369. It overlooks a ford across the Severn and occupies the bailey of an earlier motte and bailey castle, the motte of which was partially destroyed when the railway was built. When a wall garden below the east front of the Old Hall was being made in 1923 the surface below the present lawn was found to be flagged, probably the remains of the paved bottom of the moat <2a-2b>

Old Hall (SA 13267) is now an hotel.. Only the south facing scarp of the motte remains to a height of 3.4m at SJ5922 0426. the rest of the mound has been destroyed by the railway. An ornamental duck-pond at SJ59270419 represents the remains of the (supposed) moat but it does not retain any moat-like features. OS FI 1971<1>

Motte consists of a crescent shaped mound c 20m x 3.5m high, which has a covering of mainly deciduous trees. A Tyler FI 1979 <3>

The site is not a moated site but a motte and bailey. The waterfilled feature in the garden of the Hall, mistaken for a moat, is in fact a section of the bailey ditch. M Watson FI 1980 <4>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1, Low score as one of 46 Motte and Bailey castles. <5>

It is considered likely that the Peverels, who held the Manor of Cressage from 1086 until c.1153 were responsible for building the castle…It is difficult to estimate the size of the castle at Cressage, as the site was partly destroyed by the building of the Severn Valley railway in the 19th century, Based on what is left, the height of the motte is estimate to be 3.4 metres with a diameter of 60 metres. ->

-> Source includes a projected extent of the baileys of the castle based on topographic evidence. ->

-> Also includes a note on the lily pond which has previously been mistaken for a moat (see <2a-b><4>). <6>