Name:Probable prospect mound, or motte, c150m N of Hawkstone Park Farm
Protected Status:None recorded

Parish:Hodnet, North Shropshire, Shropshire

Related records: None recorded

• ESA2199 - 1991 field observation by Shropshire County Council
  • ESA5913 - 2004 Site visit by English Heritage MPP Fieldworker

Description

A mound, possibly a tumulus, is visible on air photographs at SJ58273031. It is about 10ft high, flat topped with a base circumference of 60 yds. There is a ditch and small pit on the S side and a large erratic boulder close to the north side <1a>

Marked on modern OS 25in map compiled 1968-71. SMR record map corrected. PAW note July 1991 <2>

The mound is clearly visible as one approaches Hawkestone Park Farm. It is large and squat, with straight, sloping sides and a flat but undulating top. It is surrounded by an area of darker vegetation, which probably marks a ditch. The quarry pit on the S side shows clearly. Unfortunately stock prevented a close inspection. Some erosion was noted on the north side (i.e. no vegetation cover) and there was general stock erosion. The mound has the appearance of a motte. ..A mill mound is another possibility, but it is probably too high. No other earthworks were visible in the field. W Horton FI 1991 <3>

This artificial mound was recorded by the Ordnance Survey as a possible barrow and in the SMR it was also noted as a possible motte. It is constructed of earth, and measures about 21m in diameter at its base and between 9m and 10.5m across its flat top. It stands between 1.6m and 2.1m high. Immediately to the north of the mound is a large cut and partially polished granite boulder, 1.35m long. Adjoining the mound to the south there appears to be the remains of a slight earthen ramp. The mound is situated in the northern part of Hawkstone Park, a Registered Park and Garden Grade I, at the top of a long slope. From this location there is a commanding view of Hawk Lake, the long artificial lake within the park, and extensive views of the north Shropshire plain to the north and west with the Oswestry uplands in the far distance. This location also provides an unrestricted view of the eastern side of a natural ridge within the park, known as The Terrace. The mound can clearly be seen from the drive through the park from Marchamley leading to the Hawkstone Hall. The continuation of the drive near Hawkstone Park Farm has been altered and originally ran near to the mound. ->

-> The form of the mound clearly indicates that it is neither a barrow nor a motte. Its position within Hawkstone Park would strongly suggest that it served as the platform for an eye catcher, such as a temple-like structure. A building here would have been clearly visible from various points around the park, as well as providing extensive views of the park, most notably Hawk Lake, and the landscape beyond. The adjacent granite boulder was probably originally positioned on top of the mound and the ramp may have provided access for carriages. <5>

A steep-sided mound in a pasture field in the former Hawkstone Park is situation at 120 metres above OD, at the top of a gradual slope, overlooking Hawk Lake to the north and northwest. The mound measures 20 metres in diameter and 1.6 metres in height. It has been dug into on the west side where there are traces of a shallow ditch which is not concentric with the mound. The top of the mound is level and straight-sided, except on the north, measuring 8 metres from north to south, by 7metres transversely. Immediately south of the mound is a circular hollow 16 metres from north to south, by 19.5 metres transversely, and 1.2 metres in depth. It probably provided the material from which the mound was constructed. An irregularly shaped stone, (apparently granite) lies on the north side of the mound. It measures 1.2 metres in length, 0.7 metres in width, and 0.7 metres in thickness. One of its faces appears to have been cut by a saw. The father of the present farmer (Mr Morgan, Farmer, Hawkstone Park Farm) considered that the mound was a shooting butt, so placed that any stray shots would fall in the lake to the north and while this is most unusual it possibly explains its purpose. It is certainly of no great
antiquity. <6>