Name:Earthworks c 300m SW of Rose Grove
Protected Status:None recorded

Earthworks of a round barrow of Bronze Age date.

Parish:Bettws-Y-Crwyn, South Shropshire, Shropshire

Related records: None recorded

• ESA2590 - 1978 field observation by the Ordnance Survey

Description

A possible round barrow stands on a gentle south east facing slope at c 400m above OD, below the top of a ridge. There are good views down the valley to the south east. According to the farmer (a) it has often been ploughed and this may explain why it cannot now be readily identified as a barrow. It is no longer the symmetrical mound shown on the old 1:2500, and its present measurements are approximately 24m from NW to SE, by 21m transversely. On the lower side it has a height of 1.1m and it runs into the hillside on the upper side. It is at present covered with coarse grass. OS FI 1978 <1>

A tumulus <1a>

Accepted by some writers as a castle, but it is not <1b>

Tumulus, Rhos Goch <1c>

Vague circular cropmark on 1948 RAF vert APs <1d>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-91, Medium score as one of 93 Bowl Barrows. <2>

A possible round barrow stands on a gentle south-east facing slope at 400.0m above OD., below the top of a ridge. There are good views down the valley to the south east. According to the farmer(5a) it has often been ploughed and this may explain why it cannot now be readily identified as a barrow. It is no longer the syummetrical mound shown on the old 1/2500, and it's present measurements are approximately 24.0m from north-west to south-east, by 21.0m transversely. On the lower side it has a height of 1.1m and it runs into the hillside on the upper side. It is at present covered with course grass. Published survey 1/2500 revised on antiquity model. <3>

The barrow described by the previous authorities was seen as earthworks and mapped during the Marches Uplands Mapping Project. No further information was added.<4>