Name:Earthworks of a ringwork c 420m SW of Lawn Farm
Protected Status:None recorded

Earthworks of a ringwork of medieval date, presently occupied by a circular plantation of trees.

Parish:Church Pulverbatch, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

Related records: None recorded

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

A possible ringwork reported by Mr SR Turner below Lawn Hill, at present occupied by a small circular plantation of trees and shown on 1954 OS 6in map as a circle of pecks <1a>

A turf-covered earthen bank, 1.5m wide, 0.3m high and some 50.0m in diameter, with traces of an outside ditch. The west half, beyond an intersecting field boundary bank, has been largely destroyed. The enclosed area to east and west of the field bank contains a number of uprooted old tree stumps, and old hollows where once stood tress. The site lies upon a low-lying, gentle. south-west facing slope of permament pasture, at 650 ft above OD and is almost certainly an old plantation ring. <1b>

Visible as cropmark <3>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1, Low score as one of 20 Ringworks. <4>

The tree enclosure ring, probably of Post Medieval date, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and has been mapped by RCHME's Marches Uplands Mapping Project. <5>