Name:A trackway running from Knockin
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Knockin

31867Related to: Possible burgage plot boundaries, NE of Lower House Farm, Knockin (Monument)

• ESA7104 - 1980 DBA and walkover survey of the Parish of Knockin, Shropshire by V E Turner
  • ESA7576 - 2014/5 assessment of visual impacts at Knockin by CPAT
  • ESA7578 - 2014 Trial trenching, land N of Lower House Farm, Knockin, Shropshire by CPAT

Description

In 1766 there was a track from Knockin passing between two crofts, and then along the E side of New Piece to the NE corner where it stopped at the boundary of Red Meadow. The two ditches remain either side of a slight rise. The distance between the bottoms of the two ditches is 14.7m. The difference in height between the bottom of the ditch and the top of the bank is 1.2m. The width of the whole is approx. 29.3m. The road seems very wide and has lasted extremely well for a road to the fields, and may have been on the site of an earlier earthwork or medieval or post medieval date. <1>

Evaluated for MPP in 1990-1, Medium score as one of 15 Medieval Trackways. <2>

Mapped extent extended to the south, where the trackway appears to continue and is shown on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map as a footpath. <3><4>

Described as a slight depression aligned north to south, the line of which is followed by a public footpath. <5>

The southern extent of this feature lay within an area evaluated by trial trenching in 2014. This holloway running north/south across the area might represent part of the former street pattern but could have simply provided farm access to the village’s fields and pastures. It was not possible to evaluate the holloway as it is a public footpath. <6>