Name:Tenement Block on NE Side of Mardol, Shrewsbury
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

62417Related to: Mardol, Shrewsbury (Monument)
62413Related to: Plot series, north east side of Mardol (Monument)
62420Related to: Roushill, Roushill Lane (Monument)
62401Related to: Shrewsbury Town Wall (Stretch parallel to Mardol) (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA4676 - 2000 WB at The Old Empire Cinema, 55-57 Mardol, Shrewsbury by Marches Archaeology (Ref: Marches ABC00A)
  • ESA4716 - 2000 evaluation of 58-59 Mardol, Shrewbury by Marches Archaeology
  • ESA4781 - 2002 assessment of land at Mardol Gardens and Roushill
  • ESA4825 - 2001 Building analysis and WB at 58-59 Mardol, Shrewsbury by Marches Archaeology (Ref: Marches MVS00A)
  • ESA5742 - 2004 Evaluation at Mardol Gardens, Shrewsbury by Marches Archaeology (Ref: Marches MGS04A)
  • ESA5745 - 1920s observations during construction of Empire Cinema

Description

Plot series on the north east side of Mardol, south east of Phoenix Place, bounded to the east and south by Roushill. Characterised by strip-type plots of very irregular form running from the Mardol frontage back to Roushill. The modern plots or properties are likely to represent sub-divisions of a single very large primary plot or field, part of a larger system dividing up the ground north of Mardol and Pride Hill, allowing access to the alluvial zone and the river at the rear. Measurement of the frontages here in 1987 (NJB and H.Wright) found no evidence of metrologically-regular systems. The series is likely to have been bisected by and pre-date the 13th-century town wall (PRN 62401) [<1>] <2>

Archaeological work on 55-57 Mardol in 2000 revealed complex medieval archaeological deposits surviving towards the Mardol frontage. The early remains noted relate to the properties to the south (no 58-59), and suggest that in the medieval period the plots formed a single holding. The report also mentions earlier observations on the same site during the construction of the Empire Cinema in the 1920s, when substantial stone foundations were seen [<8>] <3>

Archaeological work on 58-59 Mardol in 2000 revealed medieval remains to the rear of the extant 15th century building. These included the footings of a ?medieval building, the lower courses of the 13th century town wall [PRN 62401] and extensive tipping probably indicative of the presence of the town ditch [PRN 62406] at a lower level. Within the frontage building of No 58 a sequence of floor levels dating from the 14th century onwards was found <4>

Assessment of land along Roushill <5>

Further work at 58-59 Mardol in 2001 revealed the presence of a stone cellar under No 59 containing an apparent window recess of not later than 15th century date. The presence of this feature in the cellar suggests that there was a shut (alley) to the south of No 59, which had been blocked at least by 1838 and possibly much earlier. A watching brief on groundworks identified medieval occupation layers of probable 13th century date in the Mardol frontage area; the archaeological deposits extended below the depth of the excavation and so it is possible that even earlier occupation levels may survive in this area <6>

This area probably contained burgage plots running back from Mardol before the town wall was built in the mid 13th century. By the 15th century, houses were again spreading across the town wall. An evaluation of Mardol Gardens in 2004 put two trenches in to test survival of archaeological remains along the Roushill frontage. Excavated to a depth of c1.5 metres, these trenches produced only remains of 18th and 19th century buildings and dump layers. However, a third trench, which was located across the line of the postulated town ditch, and which was dug slightly deeper (to about 2m) found stratified archaeological deposits of 17th century date, perhaps indicating the survival of earlier deposits, including medieval tenements at lower levels. It also turned up the remains of a sandstone wall, of at least 17th century and possibly medieval date. The length excavated was insufficient to tell whether the wall belonged to a building or was part of a property boundary, but the excavators were confident that it related to a property fronting onto Mardol, not Roushill <7>

Various buildings along Roushill and Mardol taken in c.1996-99 including former buildings on the west side of Roushill, Roushill Lane, including the Malthouse, now demolished, and Nos. 54 to 58 Mardol, including the former cinema. <10>

<01> Baker Nigel J et al, 1993, Further Work on Pride Hill, Shrewsbury (Article in serial). SSA4148.

<03> Stone Richard, 2000, The old Empire Cinema, 55-57 Mardol, Shrewsbury: a report on a programme of archaeological work (Archaeological fieldwork report). SSA20081.

<04> Stone Richard, 2000, 58-59 Mardol, Shrewsbury, Shropshire: a Report on an evaluation excavation and building assessment (Archaeological fieldwork report). SSA20384.

<05> Stone Richard, 2002, Land at Mardol Gardens and Roushill, Shrewsbury: report on an archaeological desk based assessment (Deskbased survey report). SSA20799.

<06> Stone Richard, 2001, 58-59 Mardol, Shrewsbury, Shropshire: a Report on a Programme of Archaeological Works (Archaeological fieldwork report). SSA20837.

<07> Wainwright Jo, 2004, Mardol Gardens, Shrewsbury, Shropshire: a report on an archaeological evaluation (Excavation report). SSA21905.

<08> Morris J A, 1927/ 1928, The King's Head Inn and Town Walls in Mardol, Shrewsbury (Article in serial). SSA10376.

<09> Butt J, 1984, Red Lights in Roushill (Article in monograph). SSA23637.

<10> Unknown, 1999?, Various Shrewsbury Buildings along Roushill and Mardol (Photograph). SSA24544.