Name:Site of barn to south east of Madeley Court
Protected Status:None recorded

The site of a probable late 18th century barn, which has been demolished.

Parish:Madeley, Telford and Wrekin

08608Part of: Site of farm buildings to south east of Madeley Court (Monument)

• ESA1204 - 1978-1979 Survey and Excavations at Madeley Court by Bob Meeson for TDC

Description

3 bay barn with tall doors facing north west and south east. 2 bays at north east end, single bay at south west end. Walling material - pinky/ orange, poorly fired and puddled brick. Walling technique - Flemish stretcher bond. Lower four courses of ventilation holes filled with vitrified headers at a recent date. 2 upper courses open. Wall plate reused from a timber framed building - peg holes and mortices for uprights visible, indicate timber framed building of quite an early date. Photographic evidence for the whole complex before it was demolished indicates a considerable amount of timber framing. Roofing material - old tile with a camber. External detailing: stone quoins at top and bottom of doorway; plain windows to upper storey of front elevation; owlhole in south west gable. ->

-> Interior:- Ridge has re-used sole plate from timber framed building. North east bays divided off by King Post trusses, carpentered in an early tradition but utilising re-used timber, braced to principal rafters and having queen struts - similar in fact in every way to a medieval King Post. Door bay is divided off by Queen strut truss. End trusses on interior of brick gable wall. End walls strengthened by brick pilasters, and central trusses supported on brick cross walls - elongated in a recent period. Through purlins, double banked. ->

-> Roof cladding in poor condition. Vertical settlement apparent - exacerbated at the north east end, minor at the south west end. Walling material at south west end of rear elevation patchy and unattractive. ->

-> It is unlikely that this building is an encapsulation of a timber framed barn, but more of a rebuild of such a building, utilising a fair amount of the old building material and employing an archaic roof construction <2>

Late 18th century? All that now remains of the complex of farm buildings south east of Madeley Court <3>